2007 Full Bike Schedule / Results

Detailed Information on ABC Mountain Bike Racing

Shareen Crosby, Race Director: E-mail Shareen Crosby - Phone: 317-8811

Always call the Hotline (566-0177) before any ABC events.

DAY
DATE
EVENT
START
INFORMATION
ABC Mountain Bike Events
ABC Road Events
ABC Cyclocross Events
Non ABC Events

APRIL
Saturday
4-7
Bike Swap
10:00 AM
info
Thursday
4-19
Potter Clean-Up
---
info
Saturday
4-21
Moose Run Time Trial
---
info
Sunday
4-22
Fort Richardson Criterium
---
info
Saturday
4-28
200 K Brevet
---
info
Sunday
4-29
Seward Highway 35-K Time Trial
---
info

Note: due to insurance and permit issues, the first Arctic Valley Hill Climb has been rescheduled to May 2, 2007.

MAY
Wednesday
5-2
Arctic Valley Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
5-5
Kincaid Loop Road Race
----
info
Sunday
5-6
Bike for Women Time Trial
---
info
Wednesday
5-9
Potter Valley Hill Climb / Time Trial
---
info
Saturday
5-12
300 K Brevet
---
info
Saturday / Sunday
5-12 to 13
Clean Air Challenge
---
info
Saturday
5-12
Spring Stage Race, Stage 1 - Road Race
---
info
Saturday
5-12
Spring Stage Race, Stage 2 - Time Trial
---
info
Sunday
5-13
Spring Stage Race, Stage 3 - Road Race
---
info
Wednesday
5-16
Potter Clean-Up
---
info
Thursday
5-17
Moose Run Time Trial
---
info
Saturday
5-19
Downtown Criterium
---
info
Sunday
5-20
Muddy Sunday Bird Bath Creek (postponed due to snow)
10:00 AM
info
Sunday
5-20
Gold Nugget Triathlon
---
info
Wednesday
5-23
Arctic Valley Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
5-26
400 K Brevet
---
info
Saturday
5-26
Hatcher Pass Hill Climb
---
info
Thursday
5-31
Moose Run Time Trial
---
info

JUNE
Sunday
6-3
Eklutna Lake Challenge Duathlon
---
info
Sunday
6-3
Eagle River Triathlon
---
info
Sunday
6-3
Tour de Cure
---
info
Tuesday
6-5
Kincaid 1
7:00 PM
info
Thursday
6-7
Hiland Road Hill Climb
---
info
Sunday
6-10
Hope Road 40-K Time Trial
---
info
Wednesday
6-13
Pocket Full of Posies #1
---
info
Thursday
6-14
Hilltop Mangler 1
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
6-16
Bodenburg Loop Road Race
---
info
Saturday
6-16
600 K Brevet
---
info
Saturday
6-16
Kluane Chilkat International Bike Relay
---
info
Tuesday
6-19
Kincaid 2
7:00 PM
info
Tuesday
6-20
Pocket Full of Posies #2
---
info
Thursday
6-21
Clarks Road Hill Climb
---
info
Saturday / Sunday
6-23 & 6-24
12 / 24 Hours of Kincaid
Noon
info
Wednesday
6-27
Arctic Valley Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
6-27
Pocket Full of Posies #3
---
info
Saturday
6-30
Elmendorf Criterium
---
info

JULY
Sunday
7-1
Rock N Roots Race (cancelled)
10:00 AM
info
Friday - Sunday
7-6 to 7-8
Fireweed 400
---
info
Wednesday
7-11
Potter Valley Clean-Up
---
info
Wednesday
7-11
Potter Valley Hill Climb
---
info
Thursday
7-12
Hilltop Mangler 2
7:00 PM
info
Sunday
7-15
Knik-Goose Bay 40-K Time Trial
---
info
Tuesday
7-17
Kincaid 3
7:00 PM
info
Thursday
7-19
Moose Run Time Trial
---
info
Saturday
7-21
Hamerman Triathlon
---
info
Saturday
7-21
Ride for Art - Homer
---
info
Saturady/ Sunday
7-21 to 7-22
Ride for Life Alaska
---
info
Tuesday
7-24
Short Track
tba
info
Thursday
7-26
Tour of Anchorage Prolouge
---
info
Friday
7-27
Tour of Anchorage Stage 1
---
info
Saturday
7-28
Tour of Anchorage Stage 2
---
info
Saturday
7-28
Tour of Anchorage Stage 3
---
info
Sunday
7-29
Tour of Anchorage Stage 4
---
info
Tuesday
7-31
Kincaid 4
7:00 PM
info

AUGUST
Thursday
8-2
Stewart Road Hill Climb / Time Trial
---
info
Friday - Sunday
8-3 to 8-5
Fat Tire Festival
tba
info
Sunday
8-5
Alaska Triathlon Championships
---
info
Thursday
8-9
Hilltop Mangler 3
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
8-11
Rabit Creek Circuit Race
---
info
Sunday
8-12
Jack and Jill Time Trial
---
info
Tuesday
8-14
Kincaid 5
7:00 PM
info
Friday
8-17
State Championship - Arctic Valley Hill Climb (alt route)
tba
info
Saturday
8-18
State Championship - Time Trial (AM) (Super D)
tba
info
Saturday
8-18
State Championship - Short Track (PM)
tba
info
Sunday
8-19
State Championship - XC Hilltop
tba
info
Wednesday
8-22
Glen Apls Hill Climb
---
info
Saturday
8-25
Up & Over Challenge
tba
info
Tuesday
8-28
Kincaid 6
7:00 PM
info

SEPTEMBER
Saturday
9-1
Soggy Bottom 100
---
info
Sunday
9-2
Anchorage to Seward Relay
---
info
Wednesday
9-5
Arctic Cross #1
---

Saturday to Saturday
9-8 to 9-15
Cycle Oregon
---
info / photos
Wednesday
9-12
Arctic Valley Hill Climb
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
9-15
Arctic Cross #2
---

Wednesday
9-19
Arctic Cross #3
---

Saturday
9-22
Arctic Cross #4
---

Saturday
9-29
Arctic Cross #5
---

OCTOBER
Saturday
10-6
Arctic Cross #6
---

2007 Winter Cycling Events

JANUARY
Saturday
1-13
Snaux Bros
7:00 PM
info
Wednesday
1-23
Twisted
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
1-27
Frigid Bits: Twisted Tailgate Night
7:00 PM
info

FEBRUARY
Saturday
2-10
Nocturnal Mt. Bike Madness
7:00 PM
info
Sunday
2-11
Yukon Arctic Untra / Whitehorse / Marathon, 100, 300 and 460 Miles
tba
info
Saturday
2-17
Susitna 100 Mile and Little Su 50 Kilometer
VARIES
info
Saturday
2-24
Iditarod Trail Invitational 350 and 1,100 Miles
tba
info
Saturday
2-24
Nocturnal Mt. Bike Madness
7:00 PM
info

MARCH
Wednesday
3-17
Westchester Lagoon Ice Criterium / Trail Ride
7:00 PM
info
Saturday
3-31
Crusty Bits #1 - Screamer
7:00 PM
info

Fairbanks Cycle Club / Juneau Freewheelers Bicycle Club

Accommodations for our of town competitors

Always call the Hotline (566-0177) before any ABC event.

If you feel changes ought to be made to this web page, please feel free to contact me:

Email Bjarne Holm or 11441 Browder Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99507. You can also reach me by phone/FAX at 1-907-346-3910, Cell 230-7304, or Bjarne Holm's home page.

Mountain Bike Home Page / Winter Trail Groming Report / Mountain Bike Review

Visitor Counter by Digits Unique visits since 4-9-2007