Arctic Bicycle Club - Mountain Bike Division ,Tuesday, August 8, 2002

500 feet of climbing each lap.

START-UP JUNIORS, 6 MILES (2 LAPS, 3 MILES EACH)

1:41:57

PLACE

Girls

Kinsey Loan

1:03:04

1

Hannah Smith

1:05:16

2

Boys

Ricky Teel

53:36

1

Benjamin Barrett

53:39

2

Joel Smith

56:12

3

Noah Hagen

DNF

----

BEGINNERS, 1 LAP, 7.3 MILES

Junior Women

Jessica Smith

46:02

1

Rachelle Kanady

51:03

2

Mary Krusen

51:11

3

Sara Yates

51:16

4

Jessica Duke

1:03:59

5

Shelby Dykstra

1:36:26

6

Junior Men

Randy Hart

43:23

1

Eric Parker

45:11

2

Brad Lanz

46:46

3

Kyle Loan

47:55

4

Ben Ewing

48:32

5

Douglas Brown

49:53

6

Matt Iverson

50:56

7

Frank Love

1:03:03

8

Isaac Lammers

1:05:22

9

Veteran Women

Lauren Colas

49:58

1

Mary Lammers

1:02:21

2

Veteran Men

Joe Lammers

42:53

1

Carl Brown

46:03

2

Master Women

Bommie Robson

45:51

1

SPORT, 2 LAPS. 14.6 MILES

Junior Women

Meghan Kincaid

2:08:01

1

Junior Men

Matthew Johnson

1:07:44

1

Peter Morris

1:21:30

2

Jjamie Duke

1:26:30

3

Sean Rudd

1:32:41

4

Senior Women

Lisa Allen

1:21:44

1

Leah Ballard

1:22:55

2

Alisa Feldman

1:28:14

3

Audery Smith

1:31:36

4

Shelly Schwenn

1:32:07

5

Heather Bell

1:49:04

6

Kim Borke

DNF

-----

Senior Men

Bob Wilcher

1:19:04

1

Brian Looney

1:21:45

2

Clancy Derrick

1:22:16

3

Austin Pederson

1:25:57

4

Wayne Eski

1:31:53

5

Jeffrey Stlter

1:38:09

6

Andrew Chlup

DNF

-----

Jonathan Williams

DNF

-----

Veteran Women

Julie Garrigus

1:23:59

1

Veteran Men

Greg Hillyer

1:13:40

1

Gene Till

1:15:55

2

Curtis Page

1:26:37

3

Brett Town

1:34:42

4

Master Men

Jim Benning

DNF

-----

Dave Olewiler

DNF

-----

EXPERT, 3 LAPS, 21.9 MILES

Junior Men

Ben Couturier

1:41:28

1

Caleb Teel

2:16:10

2

Jet Thompson

DNF

-----

Senior Men

Darren Mattingley

1:32:02

1

Brian Bonney

1:32:22

2

Jeremiah Bell

1:35:34

3

Derek Dagley

1:41:56

4

Peter Basinger

1:41:57

5

Jacob Noah

1:46:54

6

Bryan Grubbs

1:59:26

7

Bryan Kennedy

DNF

-----

Veteran Women

Sheryl Loan

1:51:10

1

Veteran Men

Nick Enos

1:39:50

1

Tom Peichel

1:46:54

2

Tol Fishburn

1:47:33

3

Jeff Dusenbury

1:47:54

4

Ted Simmons

1:50:36

5

Andy Garrigus

1:53:36

6

James Love

2:03:52

7

Fron the Anchorage Daily News, 8-15-2002

Wilcher tops sport riders

Sport-class rider Bob Wilcher dusted the senior men's field Tuesday night during the Arctic Bicycle Club's Kincaid Race Series at Kincaid Park. Wilcher posted a winning time of 1 hour, 19 minutes, 4 seconds on the 14.6-mile course to beat runner-up Brian Looney's 1:21:45.

Lisa Allen registered the fastest women's sport time of 1:21:44. Leah Ballard was second in 1:22:55 and Julie Garrigus third in 1:23:59.

Darren Mattingley clocked the fastest 21.9-mile expert time of 1:32:02, 20 seconds ahead of Brian Bonney and more than three minutes faster than third-place rider Jeremiah Bell.

 

Race Director Reggi Parks: Email Reggi Parks, or by phone: 245-5088

Return to Mountain Bike Race Results Home Page

Arctic Bicycle Club Home Page

Always call the Hotline (566-0177) before any event.

This page has been created by, and is updated by Bjarne Holm. I can be reached at: Email Bjarne Holm or 11441 Browder Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99507. You can also reach me by phone at 1-907-346-3910, FAX at 346-4753, or Bjarne Holm's home page.