Alaska Sports Digest

MOUNTAIN BIKING Mattingley sets the pace

(Published: August 1, 2002, Anchorage Daily News)

Darren Mattingley rolled to victory by nearly a minute Wednesday during the Arctic Bicycle Club's Mountain Bike series event at Kincaid Park. Mattingley covered the 20.4-mile expert division course in 1 hour, 29 minutes and 22 seconds, comfortably ahead of runner-up Jeremiah Bell (1:30:16). On the 13.6-mile sport division course, the top cyclists were Ted Timmons, who led the veteran men with a 1:06:25 clocking, and Danielle Dalton, who paced the senior women in 1:13:46. The 6.8-mile beginner division was led by William Ross, with a 39:22 time in the junior men's race, and Jessica Stewart, with a 45:35 to lead the junior women.

At Kincaid Park 7-30-2002

START-UP JUNIOR GIRLS, 6 MILES

Kinsey Loan

52:58

1

Hannah Smith

1:02:23

2

START-UP JUNIOR BOYS, 6 MILES

Ricky Teel

50:16

1

Isaac Lammers

52:57

2

Noah Hagen

53:02

3

Daniel McClintock

57:32

4

Joel Smith

59:52

5

BEGINNERS, 6.8 MILES

Junior Women

Jessica Stewart

45:35

1

Mary Krusen

46:55

2

Rachelle Kanady

52:30

3

Victoria Fraser

54:17

4

AShleigh Vail

56:17

5

Jessica Duke

1:01:57

6

Junior Men

William Ross

39:22

1

Eric Packer

41:42

2

Kyle Loan

44:34

3

Benjamin Ewing

44:57

4

Colin Gordon

55:04

5

Bradley Lanz

59:48

6

Senior Women

Sarah Gardner

51:59

1

Senior Men

Thor Tingey

48:05

1

Veteran Women

Deborah Sobolik

45:58

1

Lauren Colas

48:13

2

Judy Kanady

52:32

3

Mary Lammers

52:44

4

Janus Reyes

56:06

5

Veteran Men

Carl Brown

42:16

1

Joe Lammers

46:19

2

Master Women

Bonnie Robson

41:26

1

Lisa Turinni

53:43

2

Master Men

Mike Sobolik

47:59

1

Jim Fraser

55:12

2

SPORT, 13.6 MILES

Junior Women

Natalie Semmens

1:19:33

1

Gina Turrini

1:28:12

2

Corey Cogdell

1:36:52

3

Junior Men

Peter Morris

1:10:28

1

Jonathan Bowser

1:17:04

2

Willaim Garner

1:18:57

3

Sean Rudd

1:26:48

4

Senior Women

Danielle Dalton

1:13:46

1

Cakes Borke

1:22:17

2

Shelly Schwenn

1:32:57

3

Leah Ballard

1:39:51

4

Heather Bell

1:46:32

5

Senior Men

Daniele Harro

1:17:01

1

Clancy Derrick

1:17:58

2

Wayne Eski

1:23:42

3

Veteran Women

Suzanne Wheatall

1:22:04

1

Veteran Men

Ted Simmons

1:06:25

1

Randy Kanady

1:10:51

2

Sean Gunther

1:12:03

3

Greg Hillyer

DNF

Master Women

Margaret Martin

DNF

Master Men

Gene Till

1:10:01

1

David Calvin

1:20:49

2

Jim Banning

1:26:48

3

Dave Olewiler

1:27:18

4

EXPERT, 20.4 MILES

Junior Men

Ben Couturier

1:40:55

1

Luke Hoffmann

1:48:03

2

Senior Men

Darren Mattingley

1:29:22

1

Jeremiah Bell

1:30:16

2

Brian Booney

1:31:40

3

Derek Dagley

1:36:56

4

Kevin Houlihan

1:38:52

5

Jacob Noah

1:40:54

6

Punkin Borke

1:42:02

7

Max Coleman

1:44:57

8

Robert Adair

1:50:41

9

Fred Bull

DNF

Veteran Women

Sheryl Loan

1:42:17

1

Veteran Men

Nick Enos

1:36:17

1

Tol Fishburn

1:43:39

2

Jeff Dusenbury

1:43:40

3

Robert Price

2:15:54

4

2002 Arctic Bicycle Club - Mountain Bike Division

Race Director Reggi Parks: Email Reggi Parks, or by phone: 245-5088

Return to Mountain Bike Race Results Home Page

Arctic Bicycle Club Home Page

Always call the Hotline (566-0177) before any event.

This page has been created by, and is updated by Bjarne Holm. I can be reached at: Email Bjarne Holm or 11441 Browder Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99507. You can also reach me by phone at 1-907-346-3910, FAX at 346-4753, or Bjarne Holm's home page.