ARCTIC BICYCLE CLUB

2004 PROPOSED SCEDULE

2002/2003 MOUNTAIN BIKE RACE SCHEDULE / RESULTS

touring schedule / road racing schedule

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Congratulations - Shareen Crosby - New Mountain Bike Race Director

She will organize and run 12 events (6 Kincaid, 3 ArcticValley Hillclimbs, 3 Hilltop Time Trials) during the 2004 summer racing season.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Items underlined below in blue are links providing race results or more information.

Photos? If you have some good photos of our mountain bike racing, Email them to Bjarne so we can post them on the web.

Thanks to Jonathan Williams for the Kincaid Race Maps.

DATE

DAY

EVENT

LOCATION & RESULTS

START TIME

more info

12-21-2002

Saturday

Cross-Country

Trailside Elementary School

12:00 Noon

1-18-2003

Saturday

Cross-Country

Trailside Elementary School

12:00 Noon

4-12

Saturday

Bike Swap

Kincaid Bunker

10 AM - 2 PM

info

5-29

Thursday

Hill Climb

Arctic Valley

7:00 PM

6-3

Tuesday

Cross Country #1

Kincaid Park

7:00 PM

MAP

6-10

Tuesday

Cross Country #2

Kincaid Park

7:00 PM

MAP

6-14

Saturday

Horse-Run-Bike

Hilltop Ski Area

10:00 AM

info

6-17

Tuesday

Time Trial

Hilltop Ski Area

7:00 PM

24 HOURS OF KINCAID

6-23

Monday

24 Hour Meeting & Registration Deadline

Kincaid Bunker

7:00 PM

info

6-28 and 6-29

Saturday-Sunday

24 Hour Race MORE PICTURES

Kincaid Park

12:00 Noon Saturday

info

6-29

Sunday

Awards Banquet

Guido's Pizza

7:00 PM

info

7-8

Tuesday

Cross Country #3

Kincaid Park

7:00 PM

MAP

7-15

Tuesday

Time Trial

Hilltop Ski Area

7:00 PM

IRON MOOSE STAGE RACE

(same course as state championships)

7-18

Friday

Hill Climb

Hilltop - Glenn Alps

7:00 PM

info

7-19

Saturday

Time Trail

Hilltop

10:00 AM

info

7-19

Saturday

Dirt Criterium

Hilltop

12:00 Noon

info

7-20

Sunday

Cross Country

Hilltop

10:00 AM

MAP

7-20

Sunday

Awards Banquet

Guidos

7:00 PM

info

7-24

Thursday

Hill Climb

Arctic Valley

7:00 PM

7-29

Tuesday

Cross Country #4

Kincaid Park

7:00 PM

NEW MAP

FAT TIRE FESTIVAL

8-2

Saturday

Road Race

Chitina-McCarthy

12:00 PM

8-2

Saturday

Observed Trails

McCarthy

8:00 PM

8-3

Sunday

Chainless DH & HC

Kennicott

12:00 PM

Note the new listing for the Soggy Bottom 100 mile mountain bike race on the Kenai Peninsula (non ABC event).

8-12

Tuesday

Cross-Country #5

Kincaid Park

7:00 PM

NEW MAP

8-16

Saturday

Duathlon MORE PICTURES

Kincaid Park

10:00 AM

info

MAP

8-19

Tuesday

Time Trial

Hilltop Ski Area

7:00 PM

8-23

Saturday

Up & Over Challenge CHECK FOR PICTURES

Powerline Pass

10:00 AM

info

8-26

Tuesday

Cross Country #6

Kincaid Park

7:00 PM

NEW MAP

9-4

Thursday

Hill Climb

Arctic Valley

7:00 PM

9-9

Tuesday

Tandem and Trials CANCELLED

Kincaid Park

7:00 PM

info

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(same course as Iron Moose Stage Race)

Accomodations for our of town competitors

9-12

Friday

Hill Climb

Hilltop - Glenn Alps

7:00 PM

info

9-13

Saturday

Time Trial

Hilltop

10:00 AM

info

9-13

Saturday

Dirt Criterium

Hilltop

12:00 Noon

info

9-14

Sunday

Cross Country

Hilltop

10:00 AM

info

9-14

Sunday

Awards Banquet

Guidos

7:00 PM

info

State Championships Point Tally
Kincaid Race Series Point Championship

Other non-ABC mountain bike events in our region

Winter

2-9

Sunday until ?

Yukon Arctic Ultra

Whitehorse - Braeburn - Minto

TBA

info

2-10

Monday until?

Yukon Challenge

Eagle - Circle

TBA

info

2-15

Saturday-Monday

Susitna 100 miles / 50 km

Big Lake Lodge

9:00 AM

info

2-23

Sunday until?

Iditarod Trail Invitational

Iditarod Trail

TBA

info

Summer

4-27

Sunday

Sloppy Cup Cross Country

Valdez

1:00 PM

info

See Link

See Link

Wombats

TBA

TBA

info

See Link

See Link

HAMMER

TBA

TBA

info

8-30 and 31

See Link

Soggy Bottom 100

Kenai Peninsula

5:30 AM

info

PRE-REGISTER and receive discounts for all upcoming events at either of the following Anchorage locations:

• Paramount Cycles, 1320 Huffman Park Drive, telephone 336-BIKE

• The Bicycle Department @ the Motorcycle Shop (Dohnn Wood), 400 West Potter Drive 561-1131

• R T R / Ready To Race (Rick Shaw), 3110 East 42nd Avenue, 563-2054

For the text of a recent Arctic Bicycle Club mountain bike race, check the following link to the

Anchorage Daily News

*************************************

A BIG THANK YOU TO ALL OUR SPONSORS, WITHOUT WHOM OUR EFFORTS WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE:

Affordable Car Rental
Alaska Mountain Bike Source
Alaska Telecom Inc.
Food Services Of America
Great Harvest Bread Company
Guido's Pizza
Kaladi Brothers Coffee Co.
Paramount Cycles
Pat's Bikes
Recreational Equipment Inc.
RTR / Ready To Race
Skinny Raven Sports
Sunshine Sports LLC
The Bicycle Department of the Motorcycle Shop
The Bicycle Shop
The Women's Active / Outdoor Gear Sport Shop
Bosco's Comics, Cards & Games

2002 Results / 2001 Results / 2000 Results

Shareen Crosby, Race Director: E-mail Shareen Crosby

phone: 317-8811

Event Coordinator, Reggi Parks: E-mail Reggi Parks

OTHER LINKS:

For road races and links to other neat cycling information, check our main web page, maintained by Tony Reynolds.

ARCTIC BICYCLE CLUB'S HOME PAGE

Always call the Hotline (566-0177) before any event.

Coastal Trail / Peter Basinger / Tyler Hamilton / Lance Armstrong

Sheryl Loan wins 2003 NORBA National Championship for ALL age categories

Race Director Reggi Parks: Email Reggi Parks, or by phone: 245-5088

Return to Mountain Bike Race Results Home Page

This page has been created by, and is updated by Bjarne Holm. I can be reached at: Email Bjarne Holm or 11441 Browder Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99507. You can also reach me by phone at 1-907-346-3910, FAX at 346-4753, or Bjarne Holm's home page.